Chào mừng quý vị đến với Thư viện tài nguyên giáo dục Phú Yên.
Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tư liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy đăng ký thành viên tại đây hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay ô bên phải.
đề kểm tra Tiếng Anh 8

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn: tự làm
Người gửi: Phan Thị Thuận
Ngày gửi: 16h:11' 11-08-2023
Dung lượng: 53.3 KB
Số lượt tải: 275
Nguồn: tự làm
Người gửi: Phan Thị Thuận
Ngày gửi: 16h:11' 11-08-2023
Dung lượng: 53.3 KB
Số lượt tải: 275
Số lượt thích:
0 người
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 01
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. A. pleased
B. smoked
C. stopped
D. missed
2. A. round
B. wound
C. mountain
D. cloudy
3. A. rhinoceros
B. habitat
C. vehicle
D. whale
4. A. repeats
B. classmates
C. amuses
D. attacks
5. A. tone
B. month
C. wonderful
D. none
Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
Write your answers on the answer sheet.
6. Your sister works in a foreign company, _______________she?
A. isn't
B. didn't
C. wasn't
D. doesn't
7. ______________ the weather was awful , the football match was cancelled
A. Although
B. So
C. Therefore
D. Because
8. My mother often wears ao dai ________ special occasions.
A. on
B. in
C. with
D. at
9. Do you know the girl ________________ Tom is talking to?
A. who
B. whom
C. which
D. whose
10 “I think I've lost my new pen. I've ____________ it everywhere but I can't find it anywhere
A. looked after
B. turned on
C. looked for
D. turned off
11.A: “_____________________” - B: “Certainly”
A. Welcome back!
B. What are you doing there?
C. I'm sorry I am late
D. May I borrow a pencil, please?
12. If people drive their cars carefully, they ___________ hurt themselves and others.
A. would get
B. get
C. will get
D.won't get
13. _______ is the natural enviroment in which plants or animals live.
A. Extinction
B. Biodiversity
C. Habitat
D. Habitatant
14. I wish I _________ London in a near future.
A could visit
B. will visit
C. have visited
D. visit
15.When she came in, her mother _____________ cakes in the kitchen.
A. have made
B. are making
C. was making
D. made
th
16. Coal __________ very widely as a source of energy until the 19 century.
A. not used
B. did not use
C. not using
D. was not used
17. The volcano on the island is still __________
A. alive
B. performing
C. busy
D. active
18. I am not in a hurry. I don't mind _______________.
A. waiting
B. wait
C. to wait
D. to waiting
19. The
of the holiday we celebrate today is rooted in ancient traditions.
A. origin
B. originate
C. original
D. originally
20. Thank you for helping me do my homework. “_______________.”
A. I'm sorry.
B. Not at all
C. Yes, I'll take it.
D. That's good idea!
Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter
A, B, C or D on the answer sheet
21. The film was such boring that I felt asleep in the middle .
A.
B C
D
22. Mary asked me if I go to school on foot or by bike
A
B
C
D
23. Looking after small younger sisters or brothers can be very tired
A
B
C
D
24. While we walked along the river, it started to rain heavily
A
B
C
D
25. Did the house broken when you were away?
A
B
C
D
Part IV. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box.
Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.
unfortunately
precious
and
falls
vital
caused
26. most + tính từ + Danh từ => precious
27. has been + Ved/3 => caused
28. . ................., liên từ/ trạng từ => unfortunately thật không may, thật bất hạnh
29. that + V => falls
30. is + tính từ => vital
Water is one of our most (26) _____resources; put it simply, without water there would be no life.
Unfortunately, many of us seem to have forgotten this fact, and as a result the world is facing the
danger of running out of water. The actual amount of water on earth has changed little since the
time of dinosaurs. The problem has been (27) _____ by people's misuse of our water supply. This
not only means that we have polluted our rivers and seas, but also that we are wasting a great deal
of this precious resource. (28) ________, the destruction of the rain forests has made this problem
worse since much of the rain that (29) _________is lost because it runs off into the sea. The
population of the earth is increasing daily, so it is (30) ________ that we find a solution to this
problem before it is too late.
Part V: Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question
The Sahara Desert is the world's largest hot desert. The Sahara is in North Africa and is as
large as the United States. Many people think that an area like this has no animals or plant life,
but they are incorrect. In fact, the Sahara Desert has many different 'ecoregions'. Each ecoregion
has different plants and animals living there. The biggest ecoregion is called 'Sahara Desert
ecoregion'. In this area, the climate is extremely dry and extremely hot. The landscape is sandy and
dusty with many high dunes.
Because the Sahara Desert ecoregion is so hot and dry, there are very few plants and
animals. Scientists estimate that there are only 500 species of plants. This is not very much when
thinking of how enormous the region is. These plants include acacia trees, plants, spiny shrubs, and
grasses. The Sahara is also home to 70 species of mammals. Twenty of these are large mammals.
There are about 90 species of birds and around 100 reptiles.
The biggest threat to plants and animals in this environment is drying up. Because of this,
plants have ability to recover their health after their leaves have dried out completely. Animals can
lose 30-60% of their body mass and still survive. Most animals do not get their water from drinking
like other ecosystem. Instead, they have adapted to get their water through metabolic processes.
This is why they can survive in a place like Sahara Desert ecosystem.
31. What is the text mostly about?
A. Location of the Sahara desert.
B. Hot weather of the Sahara Desert.
C. How animals survive on this Desert.
D. The Sahara Desert and its ecosystem.
32. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The Sahara Desert has no animals or plants.
B. It is the second largest desert.
C. It is in North Africa.
D. It is in the United States.
33. In paragraph 1, the word they refers to
A. people
B. plants
C. animals
D. ecoregions
34. In paragraph 2, the word estimate is closest in meaning to
A. confirm
B. calculate
C. formulate
D. participate
35. All of the following are true about the Sahara Desert EXCEPT
A. there are about five hundred types of plants. B. seventy species of mammals can be found there
C. it is home to about ninety species of birds D. fewew than 100 reptiles are found there
Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
36. They are going to build a new theater in my town. -> A new theater ………………….
37. She is the most intelligent student in the class -> No one…………………………….
38. It's two years since I last spoke to her. -> I haven't ………………………………….
39. “Are you having a wonderful time here?”, the teacher askedme. -> The teacher asked me ….
40. It isn't my fault that the bus is late -> I am not ………………………………………….
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 02
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9 - Thời gian : 60 phút
Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. A. liked
B. laughed
C. earned
D. missed
2. A. rhinoceros
B. habitat
C. vehicle
D. whale
3. A. understands
B. makes
C. works
D. sleeps
4. A. toll
B. roll
C. doll
D. hole
5. A. nervous
B. foundation
C. household
D. mouse
Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
Write your answers on the answer sheet.
6. I wish I_________London in a near future.
A could visit
B. will visit
C. have visited
D. visit
7. Your brother doesn't like coffee, ________he?
A. doesn't
B. does
C. isn't
D. did
8. __________of the bad weather, the last train to Ha Noi was delayed.
A. Because
B. Despite
C. Although
D. Therefore
9. My mother often wears ao dai ________ special occasions.
A. with
B. in
C. on
D. at
10. The book________ I read yesterday was written by Nguyen Du.
A. which
B. when
C. what
D. who
11. “I think I've lost my new key. I've ____________it everywhere but I can't find it anywhere
A. looked after
B. turned on
C. looked for
D. turned off
12. _______is the natural enviroment in which plants or animals live.
A. Extinction
B. Biodiversity
C. Habitant
D. Habitat
13.A: “_____________________” - B: “Certainly”
A. Welcome back!
B. What are you doing there?
C. I'm sorry I am late
D. May I borrow a pencil, please?
14. Thank you for helping me do my homework. “_______________.”
A. I'm sorry.
B. Not at all
C. Yes, I'll take it.
D. That's good idea!
15. When I was a child, I ............................... the piano.
A. was playing
B. am playing
C. played
D. play
16. Coal___________very widely as a source of energy until the 19th century.
A. not used
B. was not used
C. not using
D. did not used
17. The volcano on the island is still__________
A. alive
B. performing
C. busy
D. active
18. If people drive their cars carefully, they ___________ hurt themselves and others.
A. would get
B. get
C. will get
D.won't get
19. The monitor suggested___________ our summer holiday in the mountain.
A. had
B. having
C. to have
D. have
20. Life in this village is quite __________.
A.peaceful
B.peacefulness
C.peacefully D.peace
Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter
A, B, C or D on the answer sheet
21. The film was such boring that I felt asleep in the middle .
A.
B
C
D
22. There are forty students in the class. Half of the class is boys.
A
B
C
D
23. Mr Nam said that he will buy a new car the following week..
A
B
C
D
24. Everyone in the village was concerning about the plan for a new mall.
A
B
C
D
25. While I am walking to school, I saw a beautiful rainbow.
A
B
C
D
Part IV. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box.
Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is one extra word.
unfortunately
precious
but
falls
vital
caused
Water is one of our most (26) _____resources; put it simply, without water there would be
no life. Unfortunately, many of us seem to have forgotten this fact, and as a result the world is
facing the danger of running out of water. The actual amount of water on earth has changed little
since the time of dinosaurs. The problem has been (27) _____ by people's misuse of our water
supply. This not only means that we have polluted our rivers and seas, but also that we are wasting
a great deal of this precious resource. (28) ________, the destruction of the rain forests has made
this problem worse since much of the rain that (29) _________is lost because it runs off into the
sea. The population of the earth is increasing daily, so it is (30) ________ that we find a solution to
this problem before it is too late.
Part V. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question
The Sahara Desert is the world's largest hot desert. The Sahara is in North Africa and is as
large as the United States. Many people think that an area like this has no animals or plant life,
but they are incorrect. In fact, the Sahara Desert has many different 'ecoregions'. Each ecoregion
has different plants and animals living there. The biggest ecoregion is called 'Sahara Desert
ecoregion'. In this area, the climate is extremely dry and extremely hot. The landscape is sandy and
dusty with many high dunes.
Because the Sahara Desert ecoregion is so hot and dry, there are very few plants and
animals. Scientists estimate that there are only 500 species of plants. This is not very much when
thinking of how enormous the region is. These plants include acacia trees, plants, spiny shrubs, and
grasses. The Sahara is also home to 70 species of mammals. Twenty of these are large mammals.
There are about 90 species of birds and around 100 reptiles.
The biggest threat to plants and animals in this environment is drying up. Because of this,
plants have ability to recover their health after their leaves have dried out completely. Animals can
lose 30-60% of their body mass and still survive. Most animals do not get their water from drinking
like other ecosystem. Instead, they have adapted to get their water through metabolic processes.
This is why they can survive in a place like Sahara Desert ecosystem.
31. What is the text mostly about?
A. Location of the Sahara desert.
B. Hot weather of the Sahara Desert.
C. How animals survive on this Desert.
D. The Sahara Desert and its ecosystem.
32. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The Sahara Desert has no animals or plants.
B. It is the second largest desert.
C. It is in North Africa.
D. It is in the United States.
33. In paragraph 1, the word they refers to
A. people
B. plants
C. animals
D. ecoregions
34. In paragraph 2, the word estimate is closest in meaning to
A. confirm
B. calculate
C. formulate
D. participate
35. All of the following are true about the Sahara Desert EXCEPT
A. there are about five hundred types of plants. B. seventy species of mammals can be found there
C. it is home to about ninety species of birds D. fewew than 100 reptiles are found there
Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
36. They are going to buy a new car next month. -> A new car …………………………….
37. He is the most handsome boy in our class . -> No boy ………………………………….
38. It's 6 months since I last spoke to my sister. -> I haven't …………………………….
39. “Are you having a wonderful time here?”, Mr Hung asked me. -> Mr Hung asked me ….
40. It isn't my fault that the bus is late. -> I am not ………………………………………
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 01
HDC KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Tổng 40 câu. Mỗi câu 0,25 điểm
Mã đề 01 .
I. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
1. A
2. B
3. A
4. C
5. A
II. 3,75đ. Mỗi câu đúng
6. D
7. D
8. A
9. B
10. C
11. D
12. D
13. C
14. A
15. C
16. D
17. D
18. A
19. A
20. B
III. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ.
21. B
22. B
23. D
24. A
25. A
IV. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
26. precious
27. caused
28. unfortunately
29. falls
30. vital
V. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
31. D
32. C
33. A
34. B
35. D
VI. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
36. A new theater is going to be built in my town.
37. No one in the class is more intelligent than her/
No one in the class is as intelligent as her
38. I haven't spoken to her for two years.
39. The teacher asked me If I was having a wonderful time there
40. I am not to blame for the bus being so late
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
HDC KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
MÃ ĐỀ : 02
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Tổng 40 câu. Mỗi câu 0,25 điểm
Mã đề 02 .
I. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. C
5. A
II. 3,75đ. Mỗi câu đúng
6. A
7. B
8. A
9. C
10. A
11. C
12. D
13. D
14. B
15. C
16. B
17. D
18. D
19. B
20. A
III. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ.
21. B
22. D
23. B
24. B
25. A
IV. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
26. precious
27. caused
28. unfortunately
29. falls
30. vital
V. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
31. D
32. C
33. A
34. B
35. D
VI. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
36. A new car is going to be bought next year.
37. No boy in our class is more handsome than him/
No boy in our class is as handsome as him
38. I haven't spoken to my sister for 6 months.
39. Mr Hung asked me If I was having a wonderful time there
40. I am not to blame for the bus being so late
The end
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 01
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. A. pleased
B. smoked
C. stopped
D. missed
2. A. round
B. wound
C. mountain
D. cloudy
3. A. rhinoceros
B. habitat
C. vehicle
D. whale
4. A. repeats
B. classmates
C. amuses
D. attacks
5. A. tone
B. month
C. wonderful
D. none
Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
Write your answers on the answer sheet.
6. Your sister works in a foreign company, _______________she?
A. isn't
B. didn't
C. wasn't
D. doesn't
7. ______________ the weather was awful , the football match was cancelled
A. Although
B. So
C. Therefore
D. Because
8. My mother often wears ao dai ________ special occasions.
A. on
B. in
C. with
D. at
9. Do you know the girl ________________ Tom is talking to?
A. who
B. whom
C. which
D. whose
10 “I think I've lost my new pen. I've ____________ it everywhere but I can't find it anywhere
A. looked after
B. turned on
C. looked for
D. turned off
11.A: “_____________________” - B: “Certainly”
A. Welcome back!
B. What are you doing there?
C. I'm sorry I am late
D. May I borrow a pencil, please?
12. If people drive their cars carefully, they ___________ hurt themselves and others.
A. would get
B. get
C. will get
D.won't get
13. _______ is the natural enviroment in which plants or animals live.
A. Extinction
B. Biodiversity
C. Habitat
D. Habitatant
14. I wish I _________ London in a near future.
A could visit
B. will visit
C. have visited
D. visit
15.When she came in, her mother _____________ cakes in the kitchen.
A. have made
B. are making
C. was making
D. made
th
16. Coal __________ very widely as a source of energy until the 19 century.
A. not used
B. did not use
C. not using
D. was not used
17. The volcano on the island is still __________
A. alive
B. performing
C. busy
D. active
18. I am not in a hurry. I don't mind _______________.
A. waiting
B. wait
C. to wait
D. to waiting
19. The
of the holiday we celebrate today is rooted in ancient traditions.
A. origin
B. originate
C. original
D. originally
20. Thank you for helping me do my homework. “_______________.”
A. I'm sorry.
B. Not at all
C. Yes, I'll take it.
D. That's good idea!
Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter
A, B, C or D on the answer sheet
21. The film was such boring that I felt asleep in the middle .
A.
B C
D
22. Mary asked me if I go to school on foot or by bike
A
B
C
D
23. Looking after small younger sisters or brothers can be very tired
A
B
C
D
24. While we walked along the river, it started to rain heavily
A
B
C
D
25. Did the house broken when you were away?
A
B
C
D
Part IV. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box.
Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.
unfortunately
precious
and
falls
vital
caused
26. most + tính từ + Danh từ => precious
27. has been + Ved/3 => caused
28. . ................., liên từ/ trạng từ => unfortunately thật không may, thật bất hạnh
29. that + V => falls
30. is + tính từ => vital
Water is one of our most (26) _____resources; put it simply, without water there would be no life.
Unfortunately, many of us seem to have forgotten this fact, and as a result the world is facing the
danger of running out of water. The actual amount of water on earth has changed little since the
time of dinosaurs. The problem has been (27) _____ by people's misuse of our water supply. This
not only means that we have polluted our rivers and seas, but also that we are wasting a great deal
of this precious resource. (28) ________, the destruction of the rain forests has made this problem
worse since much of the rain that (29) _________is lost because it runs off into the sea. The
population of the earth is increasing daily, so it is (30) ________ that we find a solution to this
problem before it is too late.
Part V: Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question
The Sahara Desert is the world's largest hot desert. The Sahara is in North Africa and is as
large as the United States. Many people think that an area like this has no animals or plant life,
but they are incorrect. In fact, the Sahara Desert has many different 'ecoregions'. Each ecoregion
has different plants and animals living there. The biggest ecoregion is called 'Sahara Desert
ecoregion'. In this area, the climate is extremely dry and extremely hot. The landscape is sandy and
dusty with many high dunes.
Because the Sahara Desert ecoregion is so hot and dry, there are very few plants and
animals. Scientists estimate that there are only 500 species of plants. This is not very much when
thinking of how enormous the region is. These plants include acacia trees, plants, spiny shrubs, and
grasses. The Sahara is also home to 70 species of mammals. Twenty of these are large mammals.
There are about 90 species of birds and around 100 reptiles.
The biggest threat to plants and animals in this environment is drying up. Because of this,
plants have ability to recover their health after their leaves have dried out completely. Animals can
lose 30-60% of their body mass and still survive. Most animals do not get their water from drinking
like other ecosystem. Instead, they have adapted to get their water through metabolic processes.
This is why they can survive in a place like Sahara Desert ecosystem.
31. What is the text mostly about?
A. Location of the Sahara desert.
B. Hot weather of the Sahara Desert.
C. How animals survive on this Desert.
D. The Sahara Desert and its ecosystem.
32. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The Sahara Desert has no animals or plants.
B. It is the second largest desert.
C. It is in North Africa.
D. It is in the United States.
33. In paragraph 1, the word they refers to
A. people
B. plants
C. animals
D. ecoregions
34. In paragraph 2, the word estimate is closest in meaning to
A. confirm
B. calculate
C. formulate
D. participate
35. All of the following are true about the Sahara Desert EXCEPT
A. there are about five hundred types of plants. B. seventy species of mammals can be found there
C. it is home to about ninety species of birds D. fewew than 100 reptiles are found there
Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
36. They are going to build a new theater in my town. -> A new theater ………………….
37. She is the most intelligent student in the class -> No one…………………………….
38. It's two years since I last spoke to her. -> I haven't ………………………………….
39. “Are you having a wonderful time here?”, the teacher askedme. -> The teacher asked me ….
40. It isn't my fault that the bus is late -> I am not ………………………………………….
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 02
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9 - Thời gian : 60 phút
Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. A. liked
B. laughed
C. earned
D. missed
2. A. rhinoceros
B. habitat
C. vehicle
D. whale
3. A. understands
B. makes
C. works
D. sleeps
4. A. toll
B. roll
C. doll
D. hole
5. A. nervous
B. foundation
C. household
D. mouse
Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
Write your answers on the answer sheet.
6. I wish I_________London in a near future.
A could visit
B. will visit
C. have visited
D. visit
7. Your brother doesn't like coffee, ________he?
A. doesn't
B. does
C. isn't
D. did
8. __________of the bad weather, the last train to Ha Noi was delayed.
A. Because
B. Despite
C. Although
D. Therefore
9. My mother often wears ao dai ________ special occasions.
A. with
B. in
C. on
D. at
10. The book________ I read yesterday was written by Nguyen Du.
A. which
B. when
C. what
D. who
11. “I think I've lost my new key. I've ____________it everywhere but I can't find it anywhere
A. looked after
B. turned on
C. looked for
D. turned off
12. _______is the natural enviroment in which plants or animals live.
A. Extinction
B. Biodiversity
C. Habitant
D. Habitat
13.A: “_____________________” - B: “Certainly”
A. Welcome back!
B. What are you doing there?
C. I'm sorry I am late
D. May I borrow a pencil, please?
14. Thank you for helping me do my homework. “_______________.”
A. I'm sorry.
B. Not at all
C. Yes, I'll take it.
D. That's good idea!
15. When I was a child, I ............................... the piano.
A. was playing
B. am playing
C. played
D. play
16. Coal___________very widely as a source of energy until the 19th century.
A. not used
B. was not used
C. not using
D. did not used
17. The volcano on the island is still__________
A. alive
B. performing
C. busy
D. active
18. If people drive their cars carefully, they ___________ hurt themselves and others.
A. would get
B. get
C. will get
D.won't get
19. The monitor suggested___________ our summer holiday in the mountain.
A. had
B. having
C. to have
D. have
20. Life in this village is quite __________.
A.peaceful
B.peacefulness
C.peacefully D.peace
Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter
A, B, C or D on the answer sheet
21. The film was such boring that I felt asleep in the middle .
A.
B
C
D
22. There are forty students in the class. Half of the class is boys.
A
B
C
D
23. Mr Nam said that he will buy a new car the following week..
A
B
C
D
24. Everyone in the village was concerning about the plan for a new mall.
A
B
C
D
25. While I am walking to school, I saw a beautiful rainbow.
A
B
C
D
Part IV. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box.
Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is one extra word.
unfortunately
precious
but
falls
vital
caused
Water is one of our most (26) _____resources; put it simply, without water there would be
no life. Unfortunately, many of us seem to have forgotten this fact, and as a result the world is
facing the danger of running out of water. The actual amount of water on earth has changed little
since the time of dinosaurs. The problem has been (27) _____ by people's misuse of our water
supply. This not only means that we have polluted our rivers and seas, but also that we are wasting
a great deal of this precious resource. (28) ________, the destruction of the rain forests has made
this problem worse since much of the rain that (29) _________is lost because it runs off into the
sea. The population of the earth is increasing daily, so it is (30) ________ that we find a solution to
this problem before it is too late.
Part V. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question
The Sahara Desert is the world's largest hot desert. The Sahara is in North Africa and is as
large as the United States. Many people think that an area like this has no animals or plant life,
but they are incorrect. In fact, the Sahara Desert has many different 'ecoregions'. Each ecoregion
has different plants and animals living there. The biggest ecoregion is called 'Sahara Desert
ecoregion'. In this area, the climate is extremely dry and extremely hot. The landscape is sandy and
dusty with many high dunes.
Because the Sahara Desert ecoregion is so hot and dry, there are very few plants and
animals. Scientists estimate that there are only 500 species of plants. This is not very much when
thinking of how enormous the region is. These plants include acacia trees, plants, spiny shrubs, and
grasses. The Sahara is also home to 70 species of mammals. Twenty of these are large mammals.
There are about 90 species of birds and around 100 reptiles.
The biggest threat to plants and animals in this environment is drying up. Because of this,
plants have ability to recover their health after their leaves have dried out completely. Animals can
lose 30-60% of their body mass and still survive. Most animals do not get their water from drinking
like other ecosystem. Instead, they have adapted to get their water through metabolic processes.
This is why they can survive in a place like Sahara Desert ecosystem.
31. What is the text mostly about?
A. Location of the Sahara desert.
B. Hot weather of the Sahara Desert.
C. How animals survive on this Desert.
D. The Sahara Desert and its ecosystem.
32. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. The Sahara Desert has no animals or plants.
B. It is the second largest desert.
C. It is in North Africa.
D. It is in the United States.
33. In paragraph 1, the word they refers to
A. people
B. plants
C. animals
D. ecoregions
34. In paragraph 2, the word estimate is closest in meaning to
A. confirm
B. calculate
C. formulate
D. participate
35. All of the following are true about the Sahara Desert EXCEPT
A. there are about five hundred types of plants. B. seventy species of mammals can be found there
C. it is home to about ninety species of birds D. fewew than 100 reptiles are found there
Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
36. They are going to buy a new car next month. -> A new car …………………………….
37. He is the most handsome boy in our class . -> No boy ………………………………….
38. It's 6 months since I last spoke to my sister. -> I haven't …………………………….
39. “Are you having a wonderful time here?”, Mr Hung asked me. -> Mr Hung asked me ….
40. It isn't my fault that the bus is late. -> I am not ………………………………………
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
MÃ ĐỀ : 01
HDC KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Tổng 40 câu. Mỗi câu 0,25 điểm
Mã đề 01 .
I. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
1. A
2. B
3. A
4. C
5. A
II. 3,75đ. Mỗi câu đúng
6. D
7. D
8. A
9. B
10. C
11. D
12. D
13. C
14. A
15. C
16. D
17. D
18. A
19. A
20. B
III. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ.
21. B
22. B
23. D
24. A
25. A
IV. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
26. precious
27. caused
28. unfortunately
29. falls
30. vital
V. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
31. D
32. C
33. A
34. B
35. D
VI. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
36. A new theater is going to be built in my town.
37. No one in the class is more intelligent than her/
No one in the class is as intelligent as her
38. I haven't spoken to her for two years.
39. The teacher asked me If I was having a wonderful time there
40. I am not to blame for the bus being so late
The end
PHÒNG GD & ĐT HƯƠNG KHÊ
HDC KIỂM TRA ĐÁNH GIÁ CUỐI HỌC KỲ 2
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
NĂM HỌC 2022-2023
MÃ ĐỀ : 02
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian : 60 phút
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Tổng 40 câu. Mỗi câu 0,25 điểm
Mã đề 02 .
I. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. C
5. A
II. 3,75đ. Mỗi câu đúng
6. A
7. B
8. A
9. C
10. A
11. C
12. D
13. D
14. B
15. C
16. B
17. D
18. D
19. B
20. A
III. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ.
21. B
22. D
23. B
24. B
25. A
IV. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
26. precious
27. caused
28. unfortunately
29. falls
30. vital
V. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25đ
31. D
32. C
33. A
34. B
35. D
VI. 1,25đ. Mỗi câu đúng
36. A new car is going to be bought next year.
37. No boy in our class is more handsome than him/
No boy in our class is as handsome as him
38. I haven't spoken to my sister for 6 months.
39. Mr Hung asked me If I was having a wonderful time there
40. I am not to blame for the bus being so late
The end
 






Các ý kiến mới nhất